Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Policy”) summarizes Dumas Contracting Ltd.’s (“Dumas”) personal information management practices for this website (the “Website”). The Policy is intended to serve as a compliment to Dumas’ ongoing efforts to comply with applicable Canadian privacy laws. Dumas takes privacy seriously, and strives to safeguard, control, collect, use and disclose personal information in manner that is consistent with the high standard of business conduct that Dumas sets for itself. By visiting the Website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Policy.

The term “personal information” in this Policy is used to describe information that is expressly defined as such in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act regime (PIPEDA) including without limitation names, email addresses and other information that you might provide to Dumas by accessing or using functionalities on the Website. Personal information does not include “business contact information”, as such term is defined in PIDEDA.

How We Collect, Use and Safeguard Personal Information

Unless required to do so by law, or unless required to do so do to give effect to a merger, change of ownership of Dumas, or another transaction of a similar nature, Dumas will not share your personal information to any third party that is not a subsidiary of Dumas in the absence of your express consent.

If you submit a resume to Dumas via any Website functionality, you expressly permit Dumas to: (i) use the information in your resume to assess your suitability for a position at Dumas; contact any references in your resume or otherwise; (iii) retain your resume for such period as may be required or permitted by the laws of Ontario for the purpose of determining your eligibility for other opportunities that may arise in the future; and (iv) create an employee file containing your resume should you become an employee of Dumas. Dumas will restrict access to your resume to those who are required to view it for the purpose of assessing your suitability for employment with Dumas or for assessing your eligibility for future opportunities.

Due to the fact that Dumas conducts business in other countries, Dumas may transfer the personal information we collect on this website to other countries where we do business. Dumas will do so only for the purposes described above and in a manner that is consistent with this Policy.

Non-Personal Data Automatically Collected

Dumas collects from visitors to the Website, via its servers and certain technology commonly referred to as “browser cookies” (see explanation below), aggregate and non-personal information. Dumas, like many other organizations, utilizes this type of information to, among other things, enhance the browsing experience of website visitors.

Browser cookies are bits of text that are placed on the hard drive of a visitor to a website. They allow a website operator, such as Dumas, to determine a number of things, including whether a visitor has visited the website before or if the visitor has interest in a particular area of the website. Browser cookies may optimize your online experience by saving your preferences while you are visiting our website. You may configure your browser at any time to disable the use of cookies; however, by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features of the Website.

Please note that Dumas also uses log files to store the data that is collected through the Website.

Security

Dumas takes reasonable measures to ensure that personal information provided to it via the Website is secure. That being said, Dumas does not guarantee that information transmitted to or from the Website or other online functionalities operated my Dumas, is secure. Visitors to the Website should at all times take reasonable precautions (such as utilizing anti-virus software) to ensure that information that they transmit and/or receive in their online interactions with Dumas, is secure.

Please note that the Website may contain links to other websites that are governed by privacy policies that are different from the Policy. Dumas shall in no event be responsible for the content or personal information collection practices of other websites, and all visitors to the Website are encouraged to review the privacy policies of externally-linked sites.

If you have subscribed to be part of a mailing list, you may cancel your profile by going back to the section of the Website where you created that request or by contacting Dumas using the information provided at the end of this privacy statement. If you have previously provided us with personal information and wish to verify it or have the information removed from our records or corrected, please contact us by using the information provided at the end of this Policy.

Privacy Policy Changes

Dumas reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time and without prior notice.

The English, French and Spanish versions of the Policy have equal legal value.

Appointment of Chief Privacy Officer

If you have questions or concerns regarding Dumas’ handling of personal information, this Policy, or generally, Dumas’ handling of matters relating to privacy, please contact Dumas’ Chief Privacy Officer at:

Michael Psihogios
Royal Bank Plaza, South Tower
200 Bay Street, Suite 2301
P.O. Box 19, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M5J 2J1

416-594-2525
Email: mpsihogios@dumasmining.com

Ken Donner
Vice President, Operations, Pure Gold
Since arriving on our site 18 months ago, Dumas has maintained a stellar safety record and has focused on delivering a quality job. They have integrated well into our site team and work collaboratively with Pure Gold and the other contractors on site. The Dumas personnel on site are professional and upper management has been very responsive to our requirements as the project has developed.
IMPORTANT:
We have detected that you are using an older browser. We highly recommend that you upgrade to a modern browser to experience DUMAS at its best.
Download Chrome
Continue without Updating